Local Elections

 

Do you want to be able to vote Green Party in the next local elections?

Green Party Election Materiel

The only way we can offer the opportunity to vote Green Party is to is to stand local election candidates.

Green Party election candidates come from our pool of Green Party members so this means having Green Party members putting themselves forward to stand for election.

With this in mind, we are building a list of Fenland Green Party members who are willing to stand for election.

A willingness to help is more important than anything else.

There will be some paperwork to complete and we can help with that. There will be no cost to the candidate or any costs will be met by us. There will be no requirement to attend meetings, hold interviews, make speeches, or knock on doors but by standing as a Green Party candidate will allow others to vote Green Party.

If you are not already a member of the Green Party please join here: join.greenparty.org.uk

Then email: secretary@fenland.greenparty.org.uk saying that you wish to be added to the election candidate list. We will alert you as any opportunity arises.

 

Past Election Results:

2017 Local Elections

Cambridgeshire County Council - Divisions

 

Wisbech West

Jane Feaviour-Clarke

70

March North & Waldersey (1)

Andrew Crawford

191

March North & Waldersey (2)

Ruth Johnson

248

March South & Rural

Liz Wright

102

Whittlesey North

Alex Oates

97

Whittlesey South

Karen Alexander

150

 

Mayoral Election

Combined Authority Of Cambridgeshire and Peterborough 

Julie Lisa May HOWELL

Green Party

12628

 

 

2015 Local Elections

Fenland District Council - Wards

 

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea District Ward  

Shane Alexander 

730

Elm and Christchurch District Ward (1)

Jane Feaviour-Clarke          

356

Elm and Christchurch District Ward (2)  

Tony Feaviour 

278

March North District Ward  

Andrew Crawford

805

March West District Ward  

Simon Robinson

440

Medworth District Ward   

Helen Scott-Daniels

40

St Andrews District Ward

Alex Oates 

167

Stonald District Ward  

David Lewis

205

 

Fenland Town Council - Wards

 

Coates and Eastrea Town Ward                    

Shane Alexander

539

Kirkgate Town Ward  

Anthony Clee

99

March North Town Ward  

Andrew Crawford                 

962

Octavia Hill Town Ward  

Sue Nicholson

267

Stonald Town Ward  

David Lewis 

336

 

2011 Local Elections

Fenland District Council - Wards

 

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea District Ward             

Shane Alexander                 

194

St Andrews District Ward

David Chivall

243

St Mary's District Ward

Hilary Chivall                

104